Monday, April 29, 2013

Look what I found....

Ok so this may not be for all who read my blog, but a lot of you live in Mexico with your spouse who is waiting out a ban. So this is for you and me. It is possible for our spouses to get a tourist visa to visit the States with us when we go. Here is the information:
CAN I VISIT THE UNITED STATES? You may want to visit the U.S. on a temporary basis with a non-immigrant visa. Examples of non-immigrant visas include tourist visas, student visas, and certain types of work visas. The same inadmissibility grounds apply when you’re requesting a non-immigrant visa, but most inadmissibility grounds can be waived for a non-immigrant visa even if they cannot be waived for an immigrant visa.
To get a non-immigrant visa, you will need to do two things: 1) prove that you intend to return to your country of residence,waiver of inadmissibility. 
and 2) obtain a Certain types of visas that are technically "non-immigrant visas" can be granted to individuals who may also have immigrant intent (meaning the desire to immigrate permanently in the United States). These include the H, L, O, and P visa which are different types of visas for temporary workers. Each of these visas has different eligibility requirements. You can learn more about the different types of visas for temporary workers here: If you qualify for one of these visas, you will not need to prove that you intend to return to your country of residence, but you will still need a waiver of inadmissibility if you are inadmissible.
If you have been deported in the past, you need to follow these steps even if you live in a country where people are usually allowed to visit the U.S. without a visa. 
[A] PROVING THAT YOU INTEND ON RETURNING TO YOUR COUNTRY When you apply for a non-immigrant visa, you will be asked to attend an interview at a U.S. embassy or consulate in your country. At the interview, you must convince the officer that you are going to return to your country within the time limit you are given. This is called having non-immigrant intent. Demonstrating non-immigrant intent can be very difficult if you lived in the U.S. for many years, if you previously violated immigration laws, or if you have close family members (such as a spouse or young children) who are still in the U.S. ~ 17 ~
If you cannot convince the officer that you intend to return to your country, your visa application will be denied, and the decision cannot be appealed. You can, however, try again in the future.
You can show non-immigrant intent by showing that you have strong ties to your current country of residence. In most cases, it is easier to prove this if you have lived outside of the U.S. for a long time after your deportation.
Examples of ties to current place of residence include: 
• Job;
• Owning a house, business, or other property;
• Bank account;
• Community ties;
• Family members who live with you and/or depend on you in your country of residence. 
[B] WAIVER OF INADMISSIBILITY Only if you convince the consular officer that you will return to your country will the officer look to see whether you are otherwise eligible for a visa. If the consular officer determines you are inadmissible, he will then consider you for a waiver of inadmissibility for non-immigrants, also called a 212(d)(3) waiver.
Almost every ground of inadmissibility (except for grounds related to terrorism and national security) can be waived when applying for a non-immigrant visa. This includes inadmissibility based on a removal order, criminal convictions (including an aggravated felony), unlawful presence, and grounds of inadmissibility that cannot be waived when applying for immigrant visas (such as false claims to U.S. citizenship and certain criminal grounds that cannot be waived for immigrant visas).
The office reviewing your request for a waiver will look at the following factors:
• Your reasons for wanting to visit the U.S.
• The risk of harm to the U.S. if you are allowed to visit
• The seriousness of your prior violations of criminal or immigration law
You do not need to show extreme hardship. In fact, such hardship might actually work against you. For example, if the consular officer thinks that there are family members in the U.S. who cannot survive without you, your application may be rejected because the officer believes you intend to remain in the U.S. 

Saturday, April 13, 2013

Ectopic Pregnancy turned Blighted Ovum :(

Well, we thought I had an ovarian ectopic pregnancy. I received my hormone levels and they had dropped form 160 to 20 in 3 days. We saw a sac on Monday and the sac was considered a cyst this morning since it hadn't grown or changed shape since Monday. I do have an ovarian cyst that has grown and had what looked like an embryo inside, but it seems it is just tissue. Since my betas have dropped that means that I had a blighted ovum which is a fertilized egg that attaches to the uterus, but fails to develop. This is the light in my darkest of dark days.

This morning I was told that my only option after an ectopic was IVF. I was so scared. IVF is expensive so we can't afford many IVFs. Heck, we would have to save up for a few months for 1. So, if it didn't work we would more than likely not be able to try again.

Now, we know that we can try again right after I finish a cycle of birth control pills to get rid of the cyst. Thank God for this miracle!! I am very sad about losing my baby, but very grateful to have the opportunity to try again for our rainbow baby.

Please keep us in your prayers that we conceive a healthy baby very soon.

Wednesday, April 10, 2013

We need all the prayers we can get. Pregnancy related

I had an ultrasound Monday at 5 weeks 1 day. It showed a sac in my uterus, but a little low. I then had HCG hormone levels done today and they were lower than they should be. They should have been atleast 360 and they were 160. Which was odd in itself, American Pregnancy Ass says that you can't see anything unless the levels are 1000. We have another ultrasound on Saturday. I ask for all the prayers we can get that this baby is a sticky and take home baby! Please pray for us and our baby.

Saturday, April 6, 2013

We are Having a Baby!!!

You read that right! We are having a baby!! Finally after my tubal reversal in March 2012 Surgery Post, 13 months, 17 cycles, Clomid, injectables, and finally progesterone. We now are pregnant!!

This last cycle, we used 100mg CLomid, 2 Menopur shots, 10,000 iu trigger shot, and 200 mg progesterone a day. I ovulated 3 ovum and at least one stuck!! On 7DPO(days past ovulation) I did a test to make sure the trigger, which is basically pregnancy hormone was out of my system and it was. So, on Thursday 10DPO I tested again and had a very light positive on a cheapie internet strip. I waited impatiently 2 days and did a Forst Response, it was Positive!!! We were so happy and excited. Well, that night I started bleeding so I thought all hope was lost. I was told to do a blood test anyway since the bleeding was not a typical period bleed. My betas were 20, normally negative, but due to all of my symptoms and the lack of a real bleed we did another test on Wednesday before starting treatment this month. My betas doubled!! They are supposed to double every 48 hours and they were 40! I have taken 2 more cheap tests from here since and they are positive. I am sleepy all the time and nausea from hell! I go for another beta Wednesday and then an ultrasound Saturday.

My due date is December 9!!!

I leave you with my tests:
7 days past ovulation and 10 days past ovulation

First Response at 12 days past ovulation

Top is last night 18 days past ovulation 2 hour hold Bottom: this morning 19 days past ovulation first morning urine

I will post ultrasound pics next week!